My pick: Top Movies
I highly recommend the following films for 2016. Some are quite new, others are from decades past. I frequently enjoy foreign films. Get used to subtitles.
1. The Best of Youth (Italian, 2003). It's 6 hours, watch in two segments.
2. Barbara (German, 2012). In 1980 East Germany a doctor is reassigned to a small rural hospital as punishment for trying to find work in the west.
3. Little Boy (2015 starring Emma Watson)
4. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1989)
5. The Best Years of Our Lives
6. Malena (2000, Director Giuseppe Tornatore)
7. Labor Day (with Kate Winslet)
8. Gloomy Sunday (German)
9. The Thief of Baghdad (Silent picture film, 1924). Amazing effects!
10. The Earthling (1980). Starring Ricky Schroder and William Holden.
11. Mrs. Minniver
12. The Winter Guest
13. Random Harvest
14. The Bridges of Madison County
15. The Petrified Forest
16. The Velveteen Rabbit
17. Cast Away
18. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
19. Words and Pictures (Juliette Binoche)
20. The Secrets of War (2014) Originally Released: The Netherlands. Director: Bots; Starring Pippa Allen
21. Any Human Heart (BBC Miniseries)
This picture is from my hometown. Copyright 2015. Wheston Grove.